Capricornia Film Awards

Celebrating outstanding film and video productions created across Northern Australia.

The CAPRICORNIA FILM AWARDS is a new initiative of the Darwin International Film Festival to celebrate and showcase outstanding film, television and video productions from the Northern Territory screen industry.  Hosted by Territory screen icon Tommy Lewis and special guests, the night will include awards for Best Film, Television Series, Short Film, Documentary, Animation and Music Video by NT filmmakers.  Screen Territory will also present the Bob Plasto Screen Award to an individual who has contributed significantly to the NT Film industry. Discover the wealth of talent in the NT screen industry and brush shoulders with the stars.

VIP PRE-DRINKS: 5:30pm
GATES OPEN TO THE PUBLIC: 6:45pm
AWARDS CEREMONY: 7:00pm hosted by Tommy Lewis with special guests.
AFTERPARTY: from 10pm  with DJs from CLUB AWI on the Deck.

CAPRICORNIA FILM AWARDS 2016 FINALISTS

We are incredibly proud to announce the finalists for the inaugural CAPRICORNIA FILM AWARDS!

These talented filmmakers and films have been selected from a huge 200+ entries that from across the Northern Territory, representing the vibrant film, television and screen industry taking place across this diverse land.

The winners in each category will be announced this Saturday the 24th at the CAPRICORNIA GALA AWARDS NIGHT – the first of its kind in the Northern Territory. We hope to see you all there!
https://www.facebook.com/events/920775898040246/

CAPRICORNIA FILM AWARDS FINALISTS 2016

BEST FEATURE-LENGTH PRODUCTION
Another Country – directed by Molly Reynolds
Night Parrot Stories – directed by Robert Nugent
Last Cab to Darwin – directed by Jeremy Sims

BEST ACTOR
Robert CollinsCleverman
Shari Sebbens8MMM Aboriginal Radio – TV Series
Miranda Tapsell – Words with Gods (opened DIFF 2016)

BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Outback Wrangler – Season 2 produced by Matt Wright, Outback Wrangler
8MMM Aboriginal Radio – TV Series – Brindle Films & Princess Pictures
Fishing the Wild: North East Arnhem Land directed by Morgan Hartney

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Blown Away – directed by Danielle Maclean
A Place Called Walapunpa – produced by Media Mob, Barkly Arts & Caama Alice Springs
Who We Are – directed by Leah Purcell

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Farmhouse Films – Fishing the Wild: North East Arnhem Land
Dylan River – “Finke 40th”
Dylan River – “Doors”

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Fire with Fire – directed by Emma Masters
Arli – directed by Chris Fitzpatrick
Saltwater Secrets – Bluebottle Films

BEST SHORT FILM
Pressure – directed by Tully Hemsley
After Tracy – directed by Nathaniel Kelly
Nulla Nulla – directed by Dylan River

BEST WEB PRODUCTION
Stingray Sisters – produced by Yarn
Black As Web Series – produced by Rebel Films

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“New Future – Reaching High” by The Lurra Collective – video directed by Toby Finlayson, Desert Pea Media
“Salt” by Resin Moon (2016 NT Song of the Year Winner) – video produced by The Wild Above
“Not Like Them” by Serina Pech – video produced by Dan Hartney

BEST ANIMATION
Huni BolligerBlown Away “Cyclone sequences”
Dan Hartney – Serina Pech “Not Like Them”
Michael Roseth – “Be Crocwise”

BEST TVC/CORPORATE PRODUCTION
Darwin Festival 2015 – Ninti Media
Tiwi Islands – Grand Final – Global Headquarters
Living Water Smart WHY Campaign – Global Headquarters

7:00pm Saturday 24th September
DURATION - 180 mins
VENUE - Deckchair Cinema